Lot 65
  • 65

Luigi Bianchi (Milano 1827 - 1914)

Estimate
55,000 - 65,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Luigi Bianchi
  • nello studio del pittore
  • firmato e datato sulla cassetta in primo piano L Bianchi / 1878
  • olio su tela
  • cm. 83 x 113

Condition

Work rilined. From a first inspection there is a small stripe with a consequent los of colour over the two men. The ultra violet light reveals a fluorescent varnish spread dishomogeneusly over the surface. The painting was restaured: the are re-attachment of the craquelure in the lower left-hand corner of the window, on the light stipe of the wall and right-hand of the background. Moreover others are visible around the square hanged on to the wall behind the girl's armchair and on the dress. It needs a light cleansing. The overall condition as to state of preservation is good.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

 

Contrariamente a quanto si potrebbe pensare a causa dei pochi studi critici a lui dedicati, il pittore Luigi Bianchi è stato una figura di spicco nel panorama artistico milanese del secondo Ottocento. Dopo un iniziale interesse per le scienze giuridiche, Bianchi abbandona la facoltà di Giurisprudenza che frequenta a Pavia e s'iscrive all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, dove è allievo di Francesco Hayez. Terminato il periodo di formazione Luigi Bianchi viaggia in tutta Italia, fermandosi più a lungo a Roma e diventando un apprezzato pittore di storia e di scene di genere.

Artista molto attivo, Bianchi è presente con diverse opere alle varie esposizioni di Milano e di Torino dove, nel 1861, il suo Alla vigilia della liberazione viene premiato ed acquistato dal Principe di Carignano.

Nello studio del pittore è prova dell'alta qualità pittorica del Bianchi ed il successo di pubblico ottenuto tra i contemporanei testimonia come, nonostante una palese vicinanza a certa pittura lombarda quale quella degli Induno e di Mosè Bianchi, Luigi sia riuscito con maestria a ritagliarsi uno spazio significativo nel difficile mondo artistico milanese e questo, proprio, grazie ai suoi soggetti accattivanti e la sua "bella" pittura.

L'opera qui presentata, conosciuta anche come Convincendo il cliente, potrebbe essere identificata, grazie all'episodio narrato dall'artista nella composizione, con Un ritratto difficile; la scena rappresentata, infatti, mostra un pittore mentre, all'interno del proprio atelier, tenta di spiegare le motivazioni del ritratto femminile, forse non proprio bellissimo, in mostra sul cavalletto.