- 142
* Claude Jean Baptiste Hoin Dijon 1750 - 1817
- Claude Jean Baptiste Hoin
- allegory of autumn
signed and dated at left in pencil: Cde Hoin invnt en Sa 1813
- pastel
Provenance
Henri Baudot, Dijon, his sale, 14-24 November 1894, lot 146
Baron R. Portalis, 'Claude Hoin, 1750-1817, gouaches, pastels, miniatures', Gazette des Beaux Arts, 1900, p. 106
See the previous lot. A similar, but smaller, pastel by Hoin of the same subject was in the Lebon collection in Dijon (see Claude Hoin, exhibition catalogue, Dijon, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1963, p. 33, no. 55).