Lot 142
  • 142

* Claude Jean Baptiste Hoin Dijon 1750 - 1817

  • Claude Jean Baptiste Hoin
  • allegory of autumn
  • signed and dated at left in pencil: Cde Hoin invnt en Sa 1813

  • pastel

Provenance

Henri Baudot, Dijon, his sale, 14-24 November 1894, lot 146

Baron R. Portalis, 'Claude Hoin, 1750-1817, gouaches, pastels, miniatures', Gazette des Beaux Arts, 1900, p. 106

See the previous lot.  A similar, but smaller, pastel by Hoin of the same subject was in the Lebon collection in Dijon (see Claude Hoin, exhibition catalogue, Dijon, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1963,  p. 33, no. 55).