- 6
August Macke (1887-1914)
- August Macke
- unser gärtchen und krankenhaus in tegernsee
titled on the stretcher
- oil on canvas
- 36,5 by 56,5 cm.
- Painted circa 1910.
Provenance
The Dr. Paul Ludowigs Collection, Cologne/Wülfrath
Thence by descent
Thence by descent
Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte Münster; Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn; Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München, December 1986 – July 1987, August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, p. 448, no. 38, illustrated in colour
G. Vriesen, August Macke, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart 1953, no. 110, p. 314, illustrated