Lot 6
  • 6

August Macke (1887-1914)

  • August Macke
  • unser gärtchen und krankenhaus in tegernsee
  • titled on the stretcher

  • oil on canvas
  • 36,5 by 56,5 cm.
  • Painted circa 1910.

Provenance

The Dr. Paul Ludowigs Collection, Cologne/Wülfrath
Thence by descent

Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte Münster; Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn; Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München, December 1986 – July 1987, August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, p. 448, no. 38, illustrated in colour

G. Vriesen, August Macke, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart 1953, no. 110, p. 314, illustrated