210
210
Ludwig Meidner
APOKALYPTISCHE VISION (APOCALYPTIC VISION)
50,00070,000
LOT SOLD. 60,000 GBP
210
Ludwig Meidner
50,00070,000
LOT SOLD. 60,000 GBP

Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper

London

Ludwig Meidner
1884 - 1966
signed L Meidner and dated Dezember 1913 (upper left)
pen and brush and ink with white gouache on paper
54.7 by 43.6cm., 21 1/2 by 17 1/4 in.
Executed in December 1913.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sale: Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 10th June 1983, lot 964
Marvin & Janet Fishman, Milwaukee
Sale: Sotheby's London, The Marvin & Janet Fishman Collection, 18th October 2000, lot 47
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Minneapolis, University Art Museum, University of Minnesota, Berlin: Art and Metropolis – Works on Paper 1912-1932, 1987
Los Angeles, County Museum of Art & Berlin, Berlinische Galerie, Museum für Moderne Kunst, Photographie und Architektur im Martin-Gropius-bau, The Apocalyptic Landscapes of Ludwig Meidner, 1989-90, no. 18, illustrated in the catalogue
Milwaukee, Art Museum; Berlin, Berlinische Galerie, Museum für Moderne Kunst, Photographie und Architektur; Frankfurt-am-Main, Schirn Kunsthalle; Emden, Kunsthalle, Stiftung Henir Nannen; New York, The Jewish Museum; Omaha, Nebraska, Joslyn Art Museum and Atlanta, The High Museum, The Marvin and Janet Fishman Collection: Art in Germany 1909-1936, From Expressionism to Resistance, 1990-92, no. 108
Paris, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Figures du Moderne: l’Expressionnisme en Allemagne de 1905 à 1914, Dresde, Munich, Berlin, 1992-1993, no. 387, illustrated in the catalogue
The Hague, Museum Paleis Lange Voorhout; Stockholm, Lijevalchs Konsthall; Helsinki, Helsingin Taidehalli & Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Art et Résistance, Les peintres allemandes de l’entre-deux-guerres – La Collection Marvin et Janet Fishman, 1995-96, no. 109
Venice, Palazzo Grassi, Expressionismo Tedesco: Arte e Società, 1997-98, no. 402
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Die Nacht, 1998-1999, no.  335, illustrated in the catalogue

London