- 163
Henri Matisse
- Henri Matisse
- AUTOPORTRAIT
signed son dévoué H. Matisse (lower left)
brush and ink on paper
- 35 by 25cm., 13 3/4 by 9 7/8 in.
Provenance
Dr. Parent, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
Sale: Maître Maurice Rheims, Paris, 28th May 1951
Purchased at the above sale by the father of the present owner
Paris, Galerie L.-G. Baugin, Dessins de Maîtres des XIXe et XXe siècles, 1959