Lot 163
  • 163

Henri Matisse

  • Henri Matisse
  • AUTOPORTRAIT
  • signed son dévoué H. Matisse (lower left)

  • brush and ink on paper

  • 35 by 25cm., 13 3/4 by 9 7/8 in.

Provenance

Dr. Parent, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
Sale: Maître Maurice Rheims, Paris, 28th May 1951
Purchased at the above sale by the father of the present owner

Paris, Galerie L.-G. Baugin, Dessins de Maîtres des XIXe et XXe siècles, 1959