Lot 214
  • 214

Jean Dubuffet

  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Paysage aux Menus Surgissements
  • signed and dated 51
  • gouache on paper laid down on card
  • 25.5 by 33cm.; 10 by 13in.

Provenance

Obelisk Gallery, London
Acquired directly from the above by Peter Cochrane

Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet: Tables Paysagées, Paysages du Mental, Pierres Philosophiques, fasc. VII, Lausanne 1979, p. 29, no. 30, illustrated