Lot 179
  • 179

Richard Lindner

  • Richard Lindner
  • Lollipop
  • signed and dated 1968
  • watercolor, colored pencil, pencil and ink on paper
  • 24 by 19 3/4 in. 61 by 50.2 cm.

Provenance

Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris
Fischer Fine Art Limited, London

New York, Spencer Samuels & Company, Ltd., Richard Lindner: Fun City Original Watercolors, October - November 1971, no. 13, p. 21, illustrated

Robert Cordier, "Richard Lindner," Zoom, September/October 1973, p. 74, illustrated
Wolfgang Georg Fischer, "Richard Lindner Interviewed by Wolfgang Georg Fischer," Art International, April 1974, p. 32, illustrated
Alain Jouffroy, "Le grand jeu de Lindner," XXe Siècle, June 1974, p. 45, illustrated
Hilton Kramer, Richard Lindner, Boston, 1975, p. 99, illustrated
Alain Jouffroy, "Le grand jeu de Lindner," XXe Siècle, December 1980, p. 102, illustrated
Werner Spies, ed., Richard Lindner: Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Watercolors, and Drawings, Munich, 1999, no. 228, p. 168, illustrated