- 3
Agriculture & Husbandry
bidding is closed
Description
A group of 22 works in 23 volumes, including Fillassier on the cultivation of asparagus, works on the pear, Sà on the cultivation of silk, Keys on bee-keeping, Bayley & Moll on heating greenhouses with steam, an anonymous Belgian treatise on flax, Markham's study of soil and crop rotation along with his work on farm animals, early treatises on the canary and nightingale by Hervieux, Payen & Chevalier on the potato, Mariti on the cultivation of madder for crimson dye, a Dutch translation of Hill on proliferous flowers with hand-colored engravings, Griselini on the mulberry tree, and the first English edition of Reaumur on fowls.
Catalogue Note
Fillassier, Jean Jacques. Culture de la grosse asperge. Amsterdam & Paris, 1779. 12mo; paper flaw on f. B10 affecting a few words, erased stamp on last page, first and last page soiled. 19th-century quarter cloth and marbled boards. First edition. — Field, Thomas W. Pear culture. A Manual for the propagation, planting, cultivation, and management of the Pear Tree. New York, Moore, 1858. 8vo; few spots of foxing. Frontispiece and 2 plates. Original brown blindstamped cloth; head and foot of backstrip mended, small inkblot on spine. — Knight, Thomas. A Treatise on the Culture of the Apple and Pear and on the Manufacture of Cider and Perry. Ludlow, Proctor, 1808. 8vo. Tan morocco, gilt, by Philip Dusel. Simon 924. — Sarcy de Sutieres. Agriculture expérimentale, A l'usage des Agriculteurs, Fermiers & Laboureurs. Yverdon, 1765. 8vo; pencil highlights in margins of a few leaves. Old boards. Goldsmiths 10081. — Sà, José Antonio de. Dissertaçoes Philosophico-Politicas sobre o trato das sedas na Comarca de Moncorvo. Lisbon, 1787. 8vo. Folding plate; one worm hole in outer margin of first few quires. Contemporary stencilled calf; scrape at top of upper cover, front free endpaper lacking. Palau 283183. — Rennie, Robert. Essays on the natural history and origin of peat moss. Edinburgh, Ramsay for Constable & Murray, 1807. 8vo. Uncut. Old boards. From the library of Sydney Ross (booklabel). BM, Natural History IV, 1681. — Keys, John. The Antient Bee-Master's Farewell. London, G.G. and J. Robinson, 1796. 8vo; some marginal foxing, stain in lower margin of first few leaves. 2 engraved plates; foxed and soiled. Contemporary tree calf; rebacked, corners restored. First edition. Harding, British Bee Books 154. — Bayley, William; Moll, Gerard. Traité théorique et pratique sur le chauffage des serres et des habitations, au moyen d'appareils à la vapeur. Paris, De Fain for Audot, 1826. 8vo. Uncut. 4 folding engraved plates, of which one has contemporary hand coloring. Contemporary marbled wrappers, original self-wrappers used as pastedowns. — Flax. Volmaekte Kennis om het Vlas de Rooten. Ghent, Vanderhaeghen, 1833. 12mo. Wrappers. — Maurueza Barreda y Mendez, Miguel de. Abundancia de comestibles. Madrid, Imprenta Real, 1790. 8vo. Uncut. Brown wrappers. From the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps (autograph title on upper cover, shelfmark). Palau 158694. — M., G. [Gervase Markham]. Markham's Farewell to Husbandry. London, Wilson for Sawbridge, 1660. 4to. Speckled calf. From the library of William Foyle (bookplate). Wing M-640. — [Hervieux de Chanteloup, J.C.] Traité du serein [sic] de canarie, et autres petits oiseaux de voliere. [With his:] Traité du rossignol, qui enseigne la maniere de les connoître & de les élever ... Paris, Prudhomme, 1707. 8vo. 2 parts. One folding plate. Contemporary vellum. BM, Natural History I, 308 & IV, 1735. — Cobbett, William. Cottage economy. Hartford, Andrus & Son, 1854. 12mo; piece torn from blank lower margin of first leaf. Full-page illustration. Original blind-blocked pink cloth, back gilt; spine faded, joints stained. Bitting, pp. 92-93. — Ducarne de Blangy, Jacques Joseph. Méthode pour recueillir les grains dans les années pluvieuses, & les empecher de germer. Paris, Gueffier, 1771. 8vo; marginal spotting on title. One folding engraved plate. Half tan morocco. Haller 2277. — Payen, Anselme; Chevalier, Alphonse. Traité de la pomme de terre. Paris, Barthelemy for Thomine, 1826. 8vo; a few stains at end. 3 engraved plates. Marbled boards. Presentation copy from Chevalier (inscription cropped). Bitting, p. 360. — Gourcy, Conrad, Comte de. Voyage agricole en France, Allemagne, Hongrie, Bohème, Belgique. Paris, Firmin-Didot, [1854]. 12mo; foxing on half title and last 2 leaves. Quarter calf; rebacked. First edition. — Anecdotes of a Croat; or the Castle of Serai. London, Simpkin & Marshall, 1823. 8vo. 2 vols. Uncut. Marbled boards. From the library of J. Watts de Peyster (bookplate). Wolff 7411a. — [Markham, Gervase.] Cheape and Good Husbandry For the well-Ordering of all Beasts, and Fowles. London, T.S. for Jackson, 1623. 4to; soiling to lower and fore edges of title, 2 quires lightly browned. Red roan; small scrape on upper cover. From the libraries of C.F.G.R. Schwerdt (bookplate), and of William Foyle (bookplate). STC 17338. — Mariti, Giovanni Filippo. Della robbia su coltivazione e suoi usi. Florence, Cambiagi, 1776. 8vo. Uncut. 5 engraved plates. Contemporary Italian decorated pastepaper wrapers; backstrip renewed. From the library of Pietro Buoninsegno, Siena (label, 1814). Bibliotheca Tinctoria 0712. — Hill, John. Verhandeling over de oorsprong en aankweeking van prolifererende of uit elkander groeijende bloemen. Amsterdam, Sepp & Son, 1810. 8vo; dust soiling at title edge. 7 engraved plates with contemporary hand coloring. Black morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Nissen, Suppl. 886n. — Griselini, Francesco. Istruzione ... per la coltura de' mori bianchi. Venice, Milocco, 1768. 4to. 27 illustrations on 14 plates. Decorated paper boards. Morazzoni, p. 236. — Reaumur, René Antoine Ferchault de. The Art of Hatching and Bringing up Domestick Fowls of all Kinds. London, Davis, Millar & Nourse, 1750. 8vo; some foxing. 15 folding engraved plates. Contemporary speckled calf; rebacked.