409
409
Charlotte Perriand
DESK
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 377,600 USD
409
Charlotte Perriand
DESK
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 377,600 USD

Property from the Collection of Wolfgang Joop

New York

Charlotte Perriand
DESK
oak, with inset leather top
29 1/8 x 87 x 38 1/2 in. (74 x 221 x 97.8 cm), approximately
ca. 1946
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Delorenzo 1950, New York

Charlotte Perriand:  Un Art de Vivre, exh. Cat., Musée des arts décoratifs, Paris, 1985, p. 32 (for a similar desk model for Jean Richard Bloch)

Charlotte Perriand, Une Vide de Création, Paris, 1998, figs. 35-37 (for the Bloch desk)

Charlotte Perriand – Fernand Léger:  Une Connivence, Paris, 1999, p. 56 (for two similar desk models)

Pierre Kjellberg, Le Mobilier du XXe Siècle, Paris, 2000, p. 481 (for a similar desk model)

New York