Lot 9
  • 9

Remedios Varo (1908-1963)

  • Remedios Varo
  • Caminos Tortuosos
  • signed lower right
  • 18 1/2 by 10 7/8in.
  • (47 by 27.5cm)
  • Painted in 1957.
gouache on heavy paper

Provenance

Gift of the artist to Jaime García Terrés, Mexico City
Private Collection, Mexico

Mexico City, Museo Nacional de Arte Moderno/Palacio de Bellas Artes, La Obra de Remedios Varo, August, 1964, n. 34
Mexico City, Museo de Arte Moderno, Surrealismo y Arte Fantástico, November, 1971, n. 138
Tokyo, Isetan Museum of Art; Denki Bunka Kaikan; The Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura, Remedios Varo, June 10-November 28, 1999, no. 19, p. 66, illustrated in color

Raquel Tibol,