- 9
Remedios Varo (1908-1963)
- Remedios Varo
- Caminos Tortuosos
- signed lower right
- 18 1/2 by 10 7/8in.
- (47 by 27.5cm)
- Painted in 1957.
gouache on heavy paper
Provenance
Gift of the artist to Jaime García Terrés, Mexico City
Private Collection, Mexico
Private Collection, Mexico
Mexico City, Museo Nacional de Arte Moderno/Palacio de Bellas Artes, La Obra de Remedios Varo, August, 1964, n. 34
Mexico City, Museo de Arte Moderno, Surrealismo y Arte Fantástico, November, 1971, n. 138
Tokyo, Isetan Museum of Art; Denki Bunka Kaikan; The Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura, Remedios Varo, June 10-November 28, 1999, no. 19, p. 66, illustrated in color
Raquel Tibol,