- 1
Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991)
- Rufino Tamayo
- Virgen de Guadalupe
- signed and dated 26 lower left
- 10 by 6 3/4 in.
- (25.5 by 17cm)
gouache and watercolor on heavy paper
Provenance
Mary-Anne Martin/Fine Art, New York
New York, The Weyhe Gallery, Rufino Tamayo: Paintings Watercolors, Drawings and Woodcuts, October 19-30, 1926, no. 15
Mexico City, Centro Cultural/Arte Contemporáneo, A.C., Rufino Tamayo del Reflejo al Sueño: 1920-1950, October 19, 1995-January 21, 1996, no. 10, p. 18, illustrated in color, p. 73
Anonymous, "The Virgin of Guadalupe by Rufino Tamayo," Chicago Post, December 21, 1926, illustrated
Zeron Medina Fausto, Felicidad de México: Centerario de la Coronación de María Señora de Guadalupe, (First Edition), Mexico City, Editorial Clio, 1995, p. 135, illustrated in color
Zero Medina Fausto, Felicidad de México: Centerario de la Coronación de María Señora de Guadalupe, (Second Edition), Mexico City, Editorial Clio, 1997, p. 87, illustrated in color, p. 95