Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 84. Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie.

French, 19th century, After the Antique

Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie

November 10, 03:23 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

French, 19th century, after the Antique

Crouching Venus

bronze, light brown patina; on a ebonised wooden base

H. (overall) 60 cm, 23⅔in.; H. (Venus) 40 cm, 15¾in.

___________________________________________

France, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Vénus accroupie

bronze à patine brune ; socle en bois noirci

Acquired in 2013, at the Desmet Gallery in Bruxelles;

Collection from a distinguished Château in the South of France.

Acquis en 2013 à la Galerie Desmet, à Bruxelles ;

Collection d'une grande demeure du Sud de la France.

Related Literature

The French Bronze 1500-1800, exh. cat. Knoedler Gallery, New York 1968, no. 27a;

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique, la statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen, London, 1981, pp. 349-50.

Références bibliographiques

The French Bronze 1500-1800, cat. exp. Knoedler Gallery, New York 1968, no. 27a ;

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique, la statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen, Londres, 1981, pp. 349-50.

The antique model of the Crouching Venus discovered at the end of the 16th century soon acquired great fame: while Antoine Coysevox made a marble copy in 1686, commissioned by the Marquis de Louvois for the Château de Versailles, the antique model was referenced at the Villa Medici from 1704 onwards. Our subject, very popular in the 18th century, is often represented with its male pendant the Arrotino, (The Knifegrinder) cast around 1695 after the Antique by Giovanni Battista Foggini (1652-1725), to form a pair with the crouching Venus of Versailles. These two marbles are today in the Louvre Museum (inv. no. MR 1826 and inv. no. MR 1853), and a very beautiful pair of bronzes, cast around 1700-15 is in the Wallace Collection in London (inv. no. S188 and S189).

___________________________________________________

Le modèle antique de la Vénus accroupie, découvert à la fin du XVIe siècle, acquiert rapidement une grande renommée : alors qu'Antoine Coysevox réalise une copie en marbre en 1686, commandée par le Marquis de Louvois pour le Château de Versailles, le modèle antique est référencé à la Villa Médicis à partir de 1704. Notre sujet, très prisé au XVIIIe siècle, est souvent représenté avec son pendant masculin l'Arrotino (ou Le Rémouleur) réalisé vers 1695 d'après l'antique par Giovanni Battista Foggini (1652-1725), pour former une paire avec la Vénus accroupie de Versailles. Ces deux marbres sont aujourd'hui au Musée du Louvre (inv. no. MR 1826 et inv. no. MR 1853), et une très belle paire en bronze, fondue vers 1700-15, est conservée à la Wallace Collection de Londres (inv. no. S188 et S189).