Grandeur déçue
July 5, 12:32 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Georges Mathieu
1921 - 2012
Grandeur déçue
signed (lower centre); titled (on the stretcher)
73 x 92,2 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.
Executed circa 1989.
This painting is referenced among the authentic artworks in the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu. A letter from the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu will be provided to the buyer.
______________________________________________________
Georges Mathieu
1921 - 2012
Grandeur déçue
signé (en bas au centre); titré (sur le châssis)
huile sur toile
73 x 92,2 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.
Exécuté circa 1989.
Cette œuvre est référencée parmi les œuvres authentiques dans les Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu. Une attestation des Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu sera remise à l’acquéreur.
Galerie Christian Meyer, Paris
Galerie Martine & Paul Lauer, Beaune
Acquired from the above by the present owner