View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Devant de corsage diamants | Diamond devant-de-corsage.

Property of a Countess

Chaumet

Devant de corsage diamants | Diamond devant-de-corsage

March 26, 04:38 PM GMT

50,000 - 100,000 EUR

Formant une boucle stylisée surmontée d'un clip rectangulaire retenant une cravate articulée, sertie millegrain de diamants tailles ancienne et coussin, dimensions 100 x 55 mm environ, poinçons français pour le platine (950°/00) et l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 46.95 g, écrin de forme signé Chaumet, 1929.

Accompagné d'un certificat d'authenticité Chaumet en date du 27 février 2025 certifiant que cette broche en platine et or sertie de diamants est une pièce unique réalisée par la Maison Chaumet en 1929.

Designed as a buckle topped with a rectangular motif with an articulated tie, millegrain-set throughout with circular-cut and cushion-shaped diamonds, measuring approximately 100 x 55mm, French assay marks for platinum and 18 carat gold, gross weight 46.95 grams; fitted case stamped Chaumet; 1929.

Accompanied by a Chaumet certificate of authenticity, dated 27 February 2025, certifying that this platinum and gold brooch set with diamonds is a unique piece made by the Maison Chaumet in 1929.

'This brooch is a special order placed on February 25, 1929 for a French noble

family. The customer brought to Chaumet several antique jewels including a bow brooch, three bracelets and a diamonds barrette brooch to reuse the gold and stones as was the customary at the time.

This brooch has not been modified and is preserved in its original case.

This brooch was inspired by the lavallière, a fabric ornament worn around the neck and a key fashion accessory in the 18th century. In 1929, Chaumet reinterpreted the lavallière with style and elegance, transforming the fabric bow into a diamond tie with pure, geometric lines, according to the Art Deco aesthetic'. extract from the Chaumet authenticity certificate.

" Il s’agit d’une commande spéciale passée le 25 février 1929 par une famille de la noblesse française. Le client a déposé plusieurs bijoux anciens, notamment une broche noeud, trois bracelets et une barrette diamants afin de réutiliser l’or et les pierres comme le voulait l’usage à l’époque.

Cette broche ne présente pas de modification, elle est conservée dans son écrin d’origine.

Ce devant de corsage s’inspire de la lavallière, décoration de tissu portée autour du cou et accessoire incontournable de la mode du XVIIIe. En 1929 Chaumet la réinterprète avec style et élégance, le noeud de tissu devient une cravate en diamants aux lignes géométriques et pures, s’intégrant dans l’esthétique Art Déco." extrait du certificat d'authenticité Chaumet.