View full screen - View 1 of Lot 833. Project for the 10th anniversary of the reign of King Charles X | Projet pour le 10e anniversaire du règne du roi Charles X.

Jean-Charles Develly

Project for the 10th anniversary of the reign of King Charles X | Projet pour le 10e anniversaire du règne du roi Charles X

No reserve

December 18, 12:52 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

Jean-Charles Develly

Paris 1783-1849

Project for the 10th anniversary of the reign of King Charles X

Pen and brown ink and reddish brown wash, heightened with white, over black chalk

320 by 570 mm

_______________________

Jean-Charles Develly

Paris 1783-1849

Projet pour le 10e anniversaire du règne du roi Charles X

Plume et encre brune, lavis brun-rouge et rehauts de gouache blanche sur traits de pierre noire

320 x 570 mm

Anonymous sale, Coutau-Bégarie, Paris, 17 October 2012, lot 126

With Talabardon & Gautier, Paris, April 2013

__________________________________________________________

Vente anonyme, Coutau-Bégarie, Paris, 17 octobre 2012, lot 126

Talabardon & Gautier, Paris, avril 2013

This is the preparatory drawing for the lithograph executed by Charles Louis Constans (1778-1847).

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Ce dessin est préparatoire à la lithographie de Charles Louis Constans (1778-1847).