Ripples of Ulysses
May 10, 01:04 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Rowan Gillespie
b. 1953
Ripples of Ulysses
signed Gillespie, dated 1999 and numbered 5/6 (on the base)
bronze
height: 30.5cm.; 12in. diameter: 49.5cm.; 19½in.
Conceived in 1999, the present work is number 5 from the edition of 6.
Rowan Gillespie
b. 1953
Ripples of Ulysses
signé Gillespie, daté 1999 et numéroté 5/6 (sur la base)
bronze
hauter: 30.5cm.; 12in. diamètre: 49.5cm., 19½in.
Conçu en 1999, le présent ouvrage est le numéro 5 de l'édition de 6 exemplaires.
Private Collection, from whom acquired by the present owner in 2014
Collection privée
Acquise par le propriétaire actuel en 2014
Rowan Gillespie’s Ripples of Ulysses relates to one of the artist's most recognisable and admired sculptures, the life-sized James Joyce - one of which is situated in the Merrion Hotel, Dublin (installed on Bloomsday in 2000), the other in Regis University, Denver. The artist places Joyce at the centre of his masterpiece, Ulysses (famously published in Paris by Sylvia Beach at Shakespeare & Company), the words of which ripple outwards from him – each letter individually and painstakingly inscribed by the artist. The work features 18 concentric circles for the 18 episodes of Ulysses – it spins because it is never ending!
Ripples of Ulysses de Rowan Gillespie se rapporte à l'une des sculptures les plus reconnaissables et les plus admirées de l'artiste, James Joyce - l'une d'entre elles se trouve à l'hôtel Merrion, à Dublin (installée lors du Bloomsday en 2000), l'autre à l'université Regis, à Denver. L'artiste place Joyce au centre de son chef-d'œuvre, Ulysse (publié à Paris par Sylvia Beach chez Shakespeare & Company), dont les mots ondulent à partir de lui - chaque lettre étant inscrite individuellement et minutieusement par l'artiste. La sculpture comporte 18 cercles concentriques pour les 18 épisodes d'Ulysse - elle tourne parce qu'elle n'a pas de fin !