November 17, 02:21 PM GMT
18,000 - 22,000 EUR
An Italian pair of silver "four seasons" two-light candelabra, Gregorio Spinazzi, Rome, 1759-1774
the stem decorated with four panels adorned with shells, one with two males, an old man holding a flame (winter), a young man holding a bunch of flowers and grapes (autumn), the other with two females, one holding a gilt billhook and a bunch of corn ears (summer), the other flowers (spring)
Height 14¾in. ; 94 ¼oz.
Height 37,5 cm ; 2672 g
Paire de chandeliers à quatre lumières aux quatre saisons en argent par Gregorio Spinazzi, Rome, 1759-1774
reposant sur une base chantournée à ressaut, l'ombilic ciselé de canaux, le fût à décor de quatre panneaux ornés de coquilles, le premier surmonté de deux hommes, un vieil homme portant un flambeau (Hiver) et un jeune homme portant un bouquet de fleurs et de raisins (Automne), le second chandelier surmonté de deux femmes, l'une avec une serpette en vermeil et un bouquet d'épis de blé (Printemps), l'autre avec des fleurs (Eté)
Haut 37,5 cm ; 2672 g