View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1366. A Limoges polychrome painted enamel plaque depicting the Triumph of Venus, late 19th century.

A Limoges polychrome painted enamel plaque depicting the Triumph of Venus, late 19th century

No reserve

October 17, 01:13 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

A Limoges polychrome painted enamel plaque depicting the Triumph of Venus,

late 19th century

polychrome painted enamel on copper; in a ebonized wood frame

(enamel) height 10¾ in.; length 14¼ in.; 27,3 cm; 36,2 cm

____________________________________________

Plaque en émail peint polychrome sur cuivre avec le Triomphe de Vénus,

Limoges, XIXe siècle

(émail) hauteur 10¾ in.; largeur 14¼ in.; 27,3 cm; 36,2 cm

Christie's London, 5 November 2009, lot 123

___________________________________________

Christie's Londres, 5 novembre 2009, lot 123