View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Still-life with plums | Nature morte aux prunes.

Property from the Grasset Collection | Provenant de la collection Grasset

Jacob van Hulsdonck

Still-life with plums | Nature morte aux prunes

June 13, 02:06 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Jacob van Hulsdonck

Antwerp 1582 – 1647

Still-life with plums

Oil on panel

Signed lower left HVLSDONCK

41,2 x 63,2 cm; 16¼ by 24⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Jacob van Hulsdonck

Anvers 1582 – 1647

Nature morte aux prunes

Huile sur panneau

Signé en bas à gauche HVLSDONCK

41,2 x 63,2 cm ; 16¼ by 24⅞ in.

Anonymous sale, Piasa, Paris, 25 June 2004, lot 15.

Vente anonyme, Piasa, Paris, 25 juin 2004, lot 15.

L'Estampille, April 2004.

L'Estampille, avril 2004.

Unlike his contemporaries, who were seeking new and complex Baroque compositions, Van Hulsdonck has here chosen a simple composition, as was his usual practice. A willow basket overflowing with fruit and foliage stands on a wooden table whose edge runs the length of the panel, accentuating the impression of depth. The white light illuminates this opulent ensemble from the front, so that it stands out brightly against the dark, neutral background. The artist has created a fine, glazed texture, making it possible to distinguish between the velvety skin of the plums, the shiny cherries, the rough surface of the apple, the veins of the petals and leaves and the grain of the wooden table. There is no vase or other vessel, nothing to distract the attention.

This compositional simplicity, which separates Van Hulsdonck from Bosschaert or Osias Beert, is comparable to Louyse Moillon. Practising in France at the same time as him, she chose the same simple frontal view in her Basket of peaches, with quinces and plums (Los Angeles County Museum of Art, inv. M.2010.53), which also has a willow basket and shares the same play of light to illuminate the fruits it contains.

The present composition, which bears the trace of a signature, is one of about forty known signed works by Van Hulsdonck. These include similar still lifes, like the one sold at the sale of the Grandchamp des Raux collection in Paris in 2015 (Sotheby’s, Paris, 26 mars 2015, lot 1, sold for 303,000 EUR) or the one sold in our New York saleroom (Sotheby’s, New York, 28 janvier 2010, lot 189, sold for 1,874,500 USD). These comparable compositions demonstrate Van Hulsdonck’s interest in the lushness of nature, in each case bringing new life to an ensemble that is always perfectly balanced. The abundance of fruits, artfully interspersed with delicate foliage, gives his composition an impression of lightness.

A l’encontre de ses contemporains recherchant de nouvelles compositions baroques complexes, Van Hulsdonck opte pour une composition simple, comme il en a l’habitude. Une corbeille d’osier regorgeant de fruits et de feuillages est posée sur une table de bois dont le rebord court tout le long du panneau, accentuant ainsi l’impression de profondeur ; la lumière, blanche, éclaire de face ce foisonnant ensemble, ressortant de façon vive devant un fond sombre et neutre. Le peintre travaille avec une matière fine et en glacis, permettant de distinguer la peau velouteuse des prunes, la brillance des cerises, les aspérités de la pomme, les nervures des pétales ou des feuilles, ou encore les veines du bois de la table. Rien ne vient déconcentrer le regard : nul vase, nulle vaisselle.

Cette simplicité de composition qui éloigne Van Hulsdonck de Bosschaert ou d’Osias Beert, le rapproche de Louyse Moillon. Exerçant en France à la même époque, elle choisit notamment dans son Panier de pêches, coings et prunes (Los Angeles County Museum of Art, inv. M.2010.53) la même vue frontale et simple d’une corbeille d’osier, jouant avec la lumière pour éclairer les fruits qu’elle contient.

Notre composition, portant une trace de signature, compte parmi la quarantaine d’œuvres signées connues de Van Hulsdonck, parmi lesquelles figurent des natures mortes similaires, comme celle vendue lors de la vente de la collection Grandchamp des Raux à Paris en 2015 (Sotheby’s, Paris, 26 mars 2015, lot 1, vendu 303,000 EUR) ou encore celle vendue dans nos salles à New York en (Sotheby’s, New York, 28 janvier 2010, lot 189, adjugé 1,874,500 USD). Ces compositions proches marquent l’intérêt de Van Hulsdonck pour la richesse de la nature, qui parvient à se renouveler chaque fois pour donner vie à un assemblage toujours équilibré. L’abondance de fruits savamment entrecoupée de fins feuillages donne à sa composition une impression de légèreté.