Tapis la Rencontre, petit modèle
May 28, 05:10 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Diego Giacometti
La Rencontre rug, small version
Designed in 1984
Wool
Signed DG, dated 1984, numbered e.a 2/6 and inscribed 4A 84 on the underside
76 x 48 cm ; 30 x 19 in.
Diego Giacometti
Le modèle créé en 1984
Laine
Signé DG, daté 1984, numéroté e.a 2/6 et inscrit 4A 84 au dos
76 x 48 cm ; 30 x 19 in.
Private collection, Paris
Collection privée, Paris
To ensure the quality of his textiles for walls and floors, Diego Giacometti requested his manufacturer to control the quality and precision of his design by making trial runs on textiles of reduced dimensions. Two or three copies were woven for each series of large carpets. The artists and manufacturer could then judge the quality of the wool, the color and the design.
Diego Giacometti was delighted with these "small test-carpets" and decided to give them as gifts to the first suscribers and friends.
Pour s'assurer de la bonne qualité de ses tissages pour sols et murs, Diego Giacometti demandait à son éditeur de contrôler la qualité et la rigueur des dessins en réalisant préalablement des versions de taille réduites en deux ou quatre exemplaires pour chaque série de fabrication des exemplaires de grande taille.
L'artiste et l'éditeur pouvaient ainsi juger de la qualité de la laine, de la couleur et des motifs. Diego Giacometti fut enchanté de ces "petits tapis-essais" et décida d'en offrir aux premiers souscripteurs et amis.
© ADAGP, Paris, 2024