View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. Sanglier de Villepinte II.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Sanglier de Villepinte II

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

50,000 - 60,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Sanglier de Villepinte II

1996

patinated bronze

Monogrammed F.x.L., numbered 6/8 and with foundry mark DEROYAUME FONDEUR on the underside

15,5 x 27,2 x 6,5 cm ; 6 ⅛ x 10 ¾ x 2 ½ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

François-Xavier Lalanne

Sanglier de Villepinte II

1996

bronze patiné

Monogrammé F.x.L., numéroté 6/8 et avec le cachet de fondeur DEROYAUME FONDEUR au revers

Acquired directly from the artist by the actual owner

Private collection, Paris

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Paris

Claude Lalanne, La maison atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, pp. 24-25

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier and Claude Lalanne : in the Domain of Dreams, New-York, 2018, p. 97