View full screen - View 1 of Lot 61.  Lampe Grecque, grand modèle.

Alberto Giacometti

Lampe Grecque, grand modèle

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Alberto Giacometti

Grecque table lamp, large version

designed circa 1937

enameled terracotta

Stamped MADE IN FRANCE on the underside

44 x 13 x 12,8 cm ; 17 ⅜ x 5 ⅛ x 5 in.

Alberto Giacometti

Lampe Grecque, grand modèle

le modèle créé vers 1937

terre cuite émaillée

Estampillé MADE IN FRANCE au revers

Mrs. Deroque, Rouen

Thence by descent

Offered from the above to the actual owner in 2017

Private collection, Paris

Madame Deroque, Rouen

Puis par descendance

Offert du précédent à l'actuel propriétaire en 2017

Collection privée, Paris

For related models :

Roger Lannes, "Exégèse poétique de Jean-Michel Frank"Art et Décoration, 1939, p. 6

Léopold Sanchez, Jean-Michel Frank, Paris, 1997, p. 167

Christian Boutonnet and Rafael Ortiz, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 2003, pp. 31 and 44

Pierre-Emmanuel Martin-Vivier, Jean-Michel Frank l'étrange luxe du rien, Paris, 2006, pp. 45, 149 and 346

Jean-Michel Frank, Galerie Vallois, Biennale 2006, n.p.

Pour des modèles comparables :

Roger Lannes, "Exégèse poétique de Jean-Michel Frank", Art et Décoration, 1939, p. 6

Christian Boutonnet et Rafael Ortiz, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 2003, pp. 31 et 44

Pierre-Emmanuel Martin-Vivier, Jean-Michel Frank l'étrange luxe du rien, Paris, 2006, pp. 45, 149 et 346

This lot is sold with a certificate from the Giacometti Foundation and will be recorded in the database.

Succession Alberto Giacometti / Fondation Alberto et Annette Giacometti, Paris + ADAGP Paris 2021 ©

Ce lot est accompagné d'un certificat de la Fondation Giacometti et est répertorié dans la base de données en ligne de la Fondation.