Important Mobilier, Objets d'art et Orfèvrerie
November 17, 02:54 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
An arlequin pair of gilt bronze mounted amaranth and tulipwood marquetry commodes, Louis XV, one stamped Mewesen
curved form with floral marquetry (barberry, holly and other veneered woods) and trellis decoration, two drawers without crossbar, ormolu ornamentation: falls, frames, sabots; top of red marble of Rance; (slight difference in the treatment of the bronzes and the dimensions)
height 34¼in; width 57 in; prof 26⅓in; Height 34⅔in; width 59 in; prof 25 in; Haut. 87 cm, larg. 145 cm, prof. 67 ; Haut. 88 cm, larg. 150 cm, prof. 64 cm
__________________________________________________
Deux commodes formant paire en marqueterie florale, d'amarante et bois de rose, d'époque Louis XV, une estampilllée Mewesen
de forme galbée à décor de en marqueterie florale (épine vinette, houx, alisier) et treillage, ouvrant à deux tiroirs sans traverse, ornementation de bronze doré: chutes, encadrements, sabots; dessus de marbre rouge de Rance; (légères différences dans le traitement des bronzes et de dimensions)
Two chests of drawers with identical design and ornamentation, but slightly different dimensions, one stamped Mewesen, the other not. They have an identical frame structure and construction, legitimizing a contemporary manufacture in the same workshop . They were brought together by the previous owner, who acquired them in auction, one in England and the other in Paris, at different dates. They form today an homogeneous pair, that the chance and the eye of a collector allowed to gather.
Deux commodes présentant un dessin et une ornementation identique elles possèdent néanmoins des dimensions légèrement différentes, l'une est estampillée de Mewesen, l'autre non, elles ont une structure du bâti et une construction identique, légitimant une fabrication contemporaine au sein d'un même atelier. Elles furent réunies par le précédent propriétaire, qui les a acquises aux enchères l'une en Angleterre et l'autre à Paris, à des dates différentes. Elles forment aujourd'hui une paire homogène, que le hasard et l'oeil d'un collectionneur a permis de réunir