View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Weltempfänger (World Receiver).

Property from a Private Collection, Berlin

Isa Genzken

Weltempfänger (World Receiver)

March 20, 04:53 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Isa Genzken

b. 1948

signed, titled and dated 1994

concrete with antenna

Overall: 154.2 by 19.5 by 7.4 cm.; 60¾ by 7⅝ by 2⅞ in.

Executed in 1994.

The present work is registered in the archive of works by Isa Genzken, Galerie Buchholz Cologne, Berlin.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Berlin

Isa Genzken

geb. 1948

Weltempfänger

signiert, betitelt und datiert 1994

Beton mit Antenne

Insgesamt: 154.2 x 19.5 x 7.4 cm.; 60¾ x 7⅝ x 2⅞ in.

Entstanden 1994.

Dieses Werk ist im Archiv der Arbeiten von Isa Genzken, Galerie Buchholz Köln, Berlin, registriert.

The Artist

Acquired as a gift from the above in 1997 by the present owner

Die Künstlerin

Von Obengenannter als Geschenk durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1997 erhalten

Hamburg, Deichtorhallen, Hyper! A Journey into Art and Music, 2019

Please note that the above height measurements are with the adjustable antenna fully extended.