Concetto spaziale
April 20, 06:06 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Lucio Fontana
1899 - 1968
Concetto spaziale
signed and dated 57
engobed terracotta, holes and graffiti
(firmato e datato 57
terracotta ingobbiata, buchi e graffiti)
cm 20,5x24x24; inches 8.07 by 9.44 by 9.44
Private collection, Milan
Il Ponte Casa d'Aste, Milan
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1991 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1991)
Rodengo Saiano, Abbazia Olivetana, Lucio Fontana. L'altro spazio, 1999, p. 28, illustrated in colour
L'Europeo, a. XVIII, n. 27, Milan, 8 July 1962, pp. 28-33 (Marco Nozza, La campana infernale), p. 33, illustrated
L'Europeo, n. 949, Milan 1963, pp. 41-42 (Nerio Minuzzo, I colcos dell'arte), p. 41, illustrated in color (group picture)
Pia Gottschaller, The Act of creating Space: Lucio Fontana, Monaco 2008, p. 39, illustrated in colour (group picture)
L'Europeo, a. XII, n. 7, Milan, July 2013, pp. 54-59 (Oreste Del Buono, Il pittore dei buchi), p. 59, illustrated in color (group picture)
Luca Massimo Barbero, Lucio Fontana. Catalogo ragionato delle sculture ceramiche, tomo II, Milan 2022, p. 485, n. 57 SPC 63, illustrated