View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1119. Cyclades I Cyclades.

After Jean Cocteau

Cyclades I Cyclades

December 19, 12:59 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

After Jean Cocteau

Cyclades

(i) numbered 431/500, inscribed Jean Cocteau, dated 1924 and stamped with the foundry mark FC

(ii) numbered 72/150, inscribed Jean Cocteau and dated 1924

(i) bronze

(ii) marble

(i) height: 23,4 cm; 9¼ in.

(ii) height: 24,5 cm; 9⅝ in.

(i) Executed in 1924 in an edition of 500.

(ii) Executed in 1924 in an edition of 150.

D'après Jean Cocteau

Cyclades

(i) numéroté 431/500, inscrit Jean Cocteau, daté 1924 et porte la marque du fondeur FC

(ii) numéroté 72/150, inscrit Jean Cocteau et daté 1924

(i) bronze

(ii) marbre

(i) hauteur: 23,4 cm; 9¼ in.

(ii) hauteur: 24,5 cm; 9⅝ in.

(i) Exécuté en 1924 dans une édition de 500 exemplaires.

(ii) Exécuté en 1924 dans une édition de 150 exemplaires.

Pierre-Alain Challier, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Pierre-Alain Challier, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel