The rescue | Le sauvetage
June 14, 01:59 PM GMT
6,000 - 10,000 EUR
Eugène Isabey
Paris 1803 - 1886 Montévrain
The rescue
Oil on canvas
68,2 x 89,3 cm; 26⅞ by 35⅛ in.
____________________________________________
Eugène Isabey
Paris 1803 - 1886 Montévrain
Le sauvetage
Huile sur toile
68,2 x 89,3 cm ; 26⅞ by 35⅛ in.
Anonymous sale, Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers, Stansted Mountfitchet, 4 April 2023, lot 168.
Vente anonyme, Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers, Stansted Mountfitchet, 4 avril 2023, lot 168.
Son of the famous Napoleonic painter Jean-Baptiste Isabey, who encouraged his son to pursue a career as an artist rather than become a sailor, Eugène Isabey was - and still is - considered one of the most important marine painters of the Romantic era in France. A tireless traveler, his long career took him from Normandy to Algeria, from England to Holland.
Appointed 'peintre officiel' to the French Navy in 1830, his work oscillated between commissioned paintings and a freer production of seascapes and coastal landscapes.
His stay in England in 1821 was an opportunity for him to discover the modern English school of landscape painting, in particular the free-flowing technique of Richard Parkes Bonington and his watercolors, but also the powerful material and treatment of light of Turner, to whom the present work seems to pay a vibrant tribute.
Fils du célèbre peintre napoléonien Jean-Baptiste Isabey, qui a encouragé son fils à poursuivre une carrière d'artiste plutôt que de devenir marin, Eugène Isabey sera – et est toujours - considéré comme l'un des peintres de marine les plus importants de l'ère romantique en France. Voyageur infatigable, sa longue carrière le mènera de la Normandie à l’Algérie, de l’Angleterre à la Hollande.
Nommé peintre officiel de la Marine en 1830, son œuvre oscillera entre tableaux de commande, et une production plus libre de paysages marins et côtiers.
Son séjour en Angleterre en 1821 sera pour lui l’occasion de découvrir l’école anglaise moderne de paysage, en particulier la technique libre et fluide de Richard Parkes Bonington et de ses aquarelles, mais aussi la puissance de la matière et du traitement de la lumière de Turner, à qui la présente œuvre semble rendre un vibrant hommage.