View full screen - View 1 of Lot 142. Erigone.

Jean François de Troy

Erigone

June 14, 01:42 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jean François de Troy

Paris 1679 - 1752 Rome

Erigone

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right De Troy 1721

80,5 x 65,5 cm; 31¾ by 25¾ in.

____________________________________________

Jean François de Troy

Paris 1679 - 1752 Rome

Erigone

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite De Troy 1721

80,5 x 65,5 cm ; 31¾ by 25¾ in.

R. Spreng, Basel, 1928;

Alfred Hoffmann Collection, Hoffmann-La Roche Family, Basel;

Thence by descent;

Anonymous sale, Köller, Zürich, 18 March 2008, lot 3089.

R. Spreng, Bâle, 1928 ;

Collection Alfred Hoffmann, famille Hoffmann-La Roche, Bâle ;

Puis par descendance ;

Vente anonyme, Köller, Zürich, 18 mars 2008, lot 3089.

Austellung von Kunstwerke des 15.- 18. Jahrhunderts aus Basler Privatbesitz, Basel, Räume des Basler Kunstvereins, 1928, no. 109.

Austellung von Kunstwerke des 15.- 18. Jahrhunderts aus Basler Privatbesitz, Bâle, Räume des Basler Kunstvereins, 1928, n° 109.

O. Fischer, 'Kunstwerke des 15.- 18. Jahrhunderts aus Basler Privatbesitz', in Pantheon, tome I, January-June 1928, p. 305 and 310 (titled Junon);

C. Leribault, Jean-François de Troy 1679-1752, Paris 2002, p. 254, cat. no. P.91, repr.

O. Fischer, 'Kunstwerke des 15.- 18. Jahrhunderts aus Basler Privatbesitz', dans Pantheon, tome I, janvier-juin 1928, p. 305 et 310 (sous le titre Junon) ;

C. Leribault, Jean-François de Troy 1679-1752, Paris, 2002, p. 254, cat. n° P.91, repr.

In this painting, Jean-François de Troy has pictured Erigone begin seduced by Dionysos – metamorphosed into a bunch of grapes – who had come down to Earth to bring humans knowledge of the cultivation of the vine and the making of wine. As Christophe Leribault explains in his catalogue raisonné dedicated to Jean-François de Troy, it was Erwin Panofsky who identified the painting’s subject. This mythological scene is only briefly mentioned by Ovid in his Metamorphoses (VI, 125) and at the beginning of the eighteenth century was virtually unknown in painting.

Typical of the art of Jean-François de Troy, this painting with its erudite subject is both original and enchanting.

Jean-François de Troy représente dans ce tableau Erigone séduite par Dionysos, descendu parmi les hommes pour leur apporter la connaissance du travail de la vigne et du vin, métamorphosé en une grappe de raisins. Comme l’explique Christophe Leribault dans sa notice sur le tableau dans son catalogue raisonné consacré à Jean-François de Troy, c’est Erwin Panofsky qui a identifié le sujet du tableau. Cet épisode de la mythologie ne fait l’objet que d'une brève mention par Ovide dans ses Métamorphoses (VI, 125). Ce sujet était en ce début du XVIIIe siècle encore quasi inexistant en peinture.

Caractéristique de l’art de Jean-François de Troy, ce tableau au sujet érudit est à la fois original et ravissant.