View full screen - View 1 of Lot 173. Horse of San Marco.

Venetian, 19th century, After the Antique

Horse of San Marco

June 17, 02:13 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Horse of San Marco

gilt bronze statuette

22 x 22 cm ; 8 3/5 by 8 3/5 in.

____________________________________________

Venise, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Cheval de Saint Marc

statuette bronze doré

Related Literature
F. Haskell & N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique, New Haven & Londres, 1981, pp. 200-203.
__________________________________________

Référence bibliographique
The horses of the Basilica di San Marco were probably made in the fourth or third century BCE – the artist is unfortunately unknown. They are known to have been brought to Venice in the thirteenth century. They were removed by Napoleon Bonaparte and placed on the Arc du Carrousel in Paris, but were returned to Venice by the Austrians in 1815. Widely admired and studied by many scholars since the eighteenth century, the original horses are today kept inside the Basilica while copies have replaced them on the façade.

Probablement exécutés au IVe ou IIIe siècle avant notre ère, les chevaux de la Basilique Saint-Marc dont l’auteur antique est malheureusement inconnu, furent placés à Venise très certainement à partir du XIIIe siècle. Après avoir été emportés par Napoléon Bonaparte et placés sur l’Arc du Carrousel à Paris, les chevaux sont rendus à Venise par les Autrichiens en 1815. Largement admirés et étudiés par de nombreux savants depuis le XVIIIe siècle, les chevaux antiques sont aujourd’hui conservés au musée de la Basilique Saint-Marc, et remplacés en façade par des copies.