Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 213. Judith with Holophernes' weapons.

Emile Henri Blanchon

Judith with Holophernes' weapons

June 17, 02:53 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

Emile Henri Blanchon

Paris 1845

Dedicated, signed and dated lower right à Nadar / E. Blanchon 78

Oil on canvas, unframed

162 x 87,9 cm ; 63¾ by 34⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Emile Henri Blanchon

Paris 1845

Judith consacrant les armes d'Holopherne

Dédicacé, signé et daté en bas à droite à Nadar / E. Blanchon 78

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

This canvas, dedicated to Nadar, was given to the photographer by the painter Emile Henri Blanchon in gratitude for having taken his portrait, as his correspondence confirms. It is a preparatory work for the large format painting that Blanchon presented at the 1878 Salon. Taking his inspiration from the story of Judith and Holofernes, the painter has chosen not to depict the moment of decapitation but rather the  story’s finale, when Judith, after returning triumphant to Bethulia, dedicates Holofernes’s arms. In the upper part of the painting, an evocative and poetic image of Holofernes’s tent, pierced by a shaft of light, suggests the drama unfolding within it...
Cette toile, dédicacée à Nadar, fut offerte par le peintre Emile Henri Blanchon au photographe pour le remercier d’avoir fait son portrait, comme en témoigne leur correspondance. Il s’agit d’une œuvre préparatoire au grand format que Blanchon présenta au Salon de 1878. S’inspirant de l’histoire de Judith et Holopherne, le peintre ne choisit pas de représenter le moment de la décapitation mais plutôt le dénouement, lorsque Judith, après son retour triomphant à Béthulie, consacre les armes d’Holopherne. Dans la partie supérieure, le peintre représente de manière évocatrice et poétique la tente d’Holopherne d’où perce un rayon de lumière, suggérant ainsi le drame qui est en train de s’y dérouler…