View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. A lapis lazuli bonbonniere with two-coloured gold mounts, possibly Italian, late 18th century | Drageoir en lapis-lazuli avec montures en or de deux couleurs, probablement Italie, fin du XVIIIe siècle.

A lapis lazuli bonbonniere with two-coloured gold mounts, possibly Italian, late 18th century | Drageoir en lapis-lazuli avec montures en or de deux couleurs, probablement Italie, fin du XVIIIe siècle

June 27, 12:04 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A lapis lazuli bonbonniere with two-coloured gold mounts, possibly Italian, late 18th century

circular, all sides inlaid with triangles or bands of polished lapis lazuli, within chased two-coloured husk and scroll borders including rose gold roses, tortoiseshell-lined, apparently unmarked

Drageoir en lapis-lazuli avec montures en or de deux couleurs, probablement Italie, fin du XVIIIe siècle

de forme ronde, tous les côtés sertis de triangles ou de bandes de lapis-lazuli poli, la montures de deux couleurs ciselées de rinceaux comprenant des roses en or rose, doublé d'écaille, apparemment non poinçonnée

7.8 cm., 3 in. diameter; overall weight 191.9 grams