June 27, 12:04 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
A lapis lazuli bonbonniere with two-coloured gold mounts, possibly Italian, late 18th century
circular, all sides inlaid with triangles or bands of polished lapis lazuli, within chased two-coloured husk and scroll borders including rose gold roses, tortoiseshell-lined, apparently unmarked
Drageoir en lapis-lazuli avec montures en or de deux couleurs, probablement Italie, fin du XVIIIe siècle
de forme ronde, tous les côtés sertis de triangles ou de bandes de lapis-lazuli poli, la montures de deux couleurs ciselées de rinceaux comprenant des roses en or rose, doublé d'écaille, apparemment non poinçonnée
7.8 cm., 3 in. diameter; overall weight 191.9 grams