October 12, 05:41 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
A silver-gilt and enamel-mounted moss agate cup, apparently unmarked, Germany, late 19th century
the bowl of richly coloured moss agate above a knopped stem, the silver-gilt mounts decorated in polychrome enamels with trailing leaves, with basse-taille enamel mounts
height 4 13/16 in.; 12,2 cm
____________________________________________
Coupe en agate mousse montée en vermeil et émail polychrome, apparamment non poinçonnée, Allemagne, fin du XIXe siècle
la coupe en agate richement colorée surmontant un fût à pommeau, les montures en vermeil décorées d'émaux polychromes de feuilles rampantes
height 4 13/16 in.; 12,2 cm
Sotheby's Paris, 26 June 2013, lot 26
Sotheby's Paris, 26 juin 2013, lot 26