Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli
November 18, 02:26 PM GMT
5,000 - 8,000 EUR
A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood bureau à gradin, late 18th century
the upper section with a pierced gallery above a central niche flanked on either side with two drawers, the lower section with a gilt-tooled brown leather writing surface surmounting a long frieze drawer enclosing three divided storage compartments, on tapering legs terminating with sabots ; traces of previous mounts on the legs, the upper frieze of drawers possibly modified
Height 31½in; width 40¾in; prof 20¼in
Bureau à gradin en placage de bois de rose et bronze doré, fin du XVIIIème siècle
la partie haute ornée d'une galerie en bronze doré ajourée ; niche centrale entourée de rangées de deux tiroirs ; le plateau garni de cuir brun estampé et rehaussé de dorrure par endroits ; sous le plateau un long tiroir divisé en trois compartiments et reposant sur des pieds fuselés se terminant par des sabots ; traces de bronzes manquants sur les montants, le gradin peut être modifié
Haut. 80 cm, larg. 103.5 cm, prof. 51.5 cm
Palais Abbatial de Royaumont, Christie's Paris, 21 September 2011, lot 495
___________________________________________________________________
Palais Abbatial de Royaumont, Christie's Paris, 21 Septembre 2011, lot 495