View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. A Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tinted wood, ebony, rosewood, ivory and tinted horn veneered cabinet, circa 1680 | Cabinet en ébène, bois teinté, palissandre, ivoire, corne teintée et bronze doré, d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1680.

A Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tinted wood, ebony, rosewood, ivory and tinted horn veneered cabinet, circa 1680 | Cabinet en ébène, bois teinté, palissandre, ivoire, corne teintée et bronze doré, d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1680

November 15, 04:59 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

A Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tinted wood, ebony, rosewood, ivory and tinted horn veneered cabinet, circa 1680

the upper gallery opening with three drawers, the central part with three drawers and the central door opening on two paintings depicting two women holding coat-of-arms, with a portrait of a gentleman signed illegibly and dated MDCX, the lower part from a later period on reeded feet, opening with three drawers and with a sliding desk with red leather top

Height. 58 1/4 in, width. 52 3/8 in, depth. 19 in

Cabinet en ébène, bois teinté, palissandre, ivoire, corne teintée et bronze doré, d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1680

la galerie ouvrant à trois tiroirs, la partie centrale à neuf tiroirs et une porte ouvrant sur un décor peint de deux femmes portant des armoiries et un portrait d'homme signé illisiblement et daté MDCX sur un piètement d'époque postérieure à pieds torsadés, ouvrant à trois tiroirs et avec plateau rétractable avec dessus de cuir rouge doré ux petits fers

Haut. 148 cm, larg. 133 cm, prof. 48,5 cm

Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant. Conformément à la loi britannique sur l'ivoire (UK Ivory Act 2018), les clients basés au Royaume-Uni ne sont pas en mesure d'enchérir ou d'acheter ce lot.

Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory. Pursuant to the UK Ivory Act 2018, clients based in the United Kingdom are not able to bid on / purchase this lot.

This cabinet is similar to the style of Pierre Gole, as can be seen in works by the cabinetmaker to Louis XIV. For example, the cabinet decorated with flowers and birds in marquetry on a tortoiseshell background, circa 1665, attributed to Gole and kept at the Fine Arts Museum in San Francisco, whose marquetry and highly architectural structure are reminiscent of our own; or the Burghley House cabinet decorated with tortoiseshell and flower marquetry, standing on eight legs, dated circa 1665, which Lusingh Scheurleer attributes to Gole in his monograph. Here too, the architectural composition, with a set of double columns at the top, is reminiscent of our cabinet. Lastly, a cabinet dated circa 1660 in the Palais de la Légion d'Honneur in California, similar to the previous ones, confirms the proximity of our work to Pierre Gole's corpus.

Ce cabinet s’apparente au style de Pierre Gole comme en témoignent des œuvres proches réalisées par l’ébéniste de Louis XIV. Citons le cabinet décoré de fleurs et oiseaux en marqueterie sur fond d’écaille, vers 1665, attribué à celui-ci et conservé au Fine Arts Museum de San Francisco dont la marqueterie et la structure très architecturée ne sont pas sans rappeler le nôtre ; ou encore le cabinet de Burghley House décoré d’écaille et de marqueterie de fleurs, reposant sur huit pieds, daté vers 1665, que Lusingh Scheurleer attribue à Gole dans sa monographie. Ici encore, la composition architecturale avec un jeu de doubles colonnes sur la partie supérieure rappelle notre cabinet. Enfin, un cabinet daté vers 1660 conservé au Palais de la Légion d’Honneur de Californie, semblable aux précédents, confirme la proximité de notre œuvre avec le corpus de Pierre Gole.