November 15, 04:59 PM GMT
26,000 - 40,000 EUR
A Louis XVI gilt-bronze "de la sculpture et de l'architecture" mantel clock, circa 1780, the mounts by Robert Osmond, the movement by Pierre Edelinne
signed OSMOND, the dial and the movment signed Edelinne à Paris
Height. 26 1/2 in, width. 16 3/4 in
Pendule "de la sculpture et de l'architecture" en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, le bronze par Robert Osmond, le mouvement par Pierre Edelinne
signée OSMOND, le cadran et le mouvement signés Edelinne à Paris
Haut. 67,5 cm, larg. 42,5 cm
Galerie La Pendulerie, Paris
Ottomeyer, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986, vol. I, p.176
A drawing of this clock by Robert Osmond is kept at the Bibliothèque Doucet, Paris (VI E 15, Rés.fol.20/1 ; illustrated in Ottomeyer, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986, vol. I, p.176). This drawing is preserved in a large collection of cut and pasted drawings by ornamentists. This register indicates not only the creator of the model but also the price of the clock, according to the types of materials used. It is most likely the portfolio of a bronzemaker enabling his clients to choose their clock from a wide range of options.
Pierre Edelinne (1727 - 1777), clockmaker
Pierre Edelinne (also Edelyne) was one of the foremost Parisian clockmakers of the latter part of the 18th century. After serving his apprenticeship from 1747 to 1754, he received his lettres de maîtrise in December 1757 and opened his own workshop. He is recorded in the rue de Harlay from 1765 to 1767; after his death, his widow continued running the workshop for several years. His clocks are rarely mentioned in contemporary documents, however a clock bearing his signature was described in 1787 in the posthumous inventory of the belongings of Maximilien-Léopold-Philippe-Joseph Gardel (1741-1787), a composer of the Académie royale de musique.
Cette pendule est connue par un dessin conservé à la Bibliothèque Doucet, à Paris (VI E 15, Rés.fol.20/1 ; illustré dans Ottomeyer, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986, vol. I, p.176). Ce dessin est conservé dans un important recueil compilant de nombreux dessins d'ornemanistes découpés et collés. Ce registre indique non seulement le créateur du modèle mais aussi le prix de la pendule, en fonction des types de matériaux utilisés. Il s'agit très probablement du portfolio d'un bronzier permettant à ses commanditaires de choisir leur pendule parmi un large panel de choix.
Pierre Edelinne (1727 - 1777), horloger.
Pierre Edelinne (ou Edelyne) est l'un des principaux horlogers parisiens de la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Après avoir fait son apprentissage de 1747 à 1754, il reçoit ses lettres de maîtrise en décembre 1757 et ouvre son propre atelier. Il est mentionné dans la rue de Harlay de 1765 à 1767 ; après sa mort, sa veuve continue à diriger l'atelier pendant plusieurs années. Ses pendules sont rarement mentionnées dans les documents contemporains, mais une pendule portant sa signature est décrite en 1787 dans l'inventaire posthume des biens de Maximilien-Léopold-Philippe-Joseph Gardel (1741-1787), compositeur de l'Académie royale de musique.