View full screen - View 1 of Lot 328. A jewelled gold and enamel powder compact, Bourdier, Paris, circa 1930 Poudrier en or, en émail et pierres précieuses par Bourdier, Paris, vers 1930.

A jewelled gold and enamel powder compact, Bourdier, Paris, circa 1930 Poudrier en or, en émail et pierres précieuses par Bourdier, Paris, vers 1930

July 8, 12:28 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

A jewelled gold and enamel powder compact, Bourdier, Paris, circa 1930

circular, the lid decorated in green, dark blue and black enamel around a small rosette of rose-cut diamonds, further engraved zig zag borders and dark blue enamel bands, the hinged lid fitted with a mirror, one of the two lapis lazuli cabochon-set crowns moving the interior pierced powder lid, the underside with reeded design between arrows imitating those on a pocket watch, inscribed: BREVETE EN FRANCE S.G.D.G ET A L'ETRANGER / U.S.A. PATENT PENDING D.R.P ang. C. 733, the pierced inside cover signed 'Bourdier a Paris', the front side engraved MONTRE A POUDRE / MADE IN FRANCE, rubbed French maker's HF (??) in a vertical lozenge, French post-1919 18 ct standard mark,

_______________________________________________________________

Poudrier en or, en émail et pierres précieuses par Bourdier, Paris, vers 1930

rond, le couvercle décoré en émail vert, bleu foncé et noir autour d'une petite rosette de diamants taillés en rose, les bordures gravées en zig-zag et des bandes d'émail bleu foncé, le couvercle à charnière équipé d'un miroir, l'une des deux couronnes serties de cabochons en lapis-lazuli déplaçant le couvercle intérieur percé pour la poudre, le dessous avec un motifs cannelé entre des aiguilles imitant celles d'une montre à gousset, gravé: BREVETE EN FRANCE S.G.D.G ET A L'ETRANGER / U.S.A. PATENT PENDING D.R.P ang. C. 733, le couvercle intérieur ajouré signé 'Bourdier a Paris', le recto gravé MONTRE A POUDRE / MADE IN FRANCE, poinçon HF du fabricant français ( ??) dans un losange vertical, poinçon standard 18 ct française post-1919

5.5cm., 2⅛in. diameter