View full screen - View 1 of Lot 327. A gold and enamel sewing necessaire, French, circa 1790, | Nécessaire de couture en or et émail, France, vers 1790.

A gold and enamel sewing necessaire, French, circa 1790, | Nécessaire de couture en or et émail, France, vers 1790

July 8, 12:28 PM GMT

2,400 - 3,200 EUR

A gold and enamel sewing necessaire, French, circa 1790,

of tapering form with an oval top, the front inscribed: Souvenir on opaque pale blue ground within gold leaf and crescent-shaped ornaments, chased gold borders, the base inscribed: gage d'amitié in a strikig blue cartouche also featuring a paillon dog, on dark blue enamel decorated with brightly enamelled flower garlands, the reverse similarly decorated and inscribed: d'amitier, the hinged lid set opening to reveal an interior fitted with associated later scissors and bodkin case, as well as a bodkin and tongue scraper, apparently unmarked,

_______________________________________________________________

Nécessaire de couture en or et émail, France, vers 1790

de forme évasée avec un sommet ovale, la face avant inscrite : Souvenir sur fond bleu pâle translucide dans un décor de feuilles d'or et de croissants, bordures en or ciselé, la base portant l'inscription : gage d'amitié dans un cartouche bleu strié présentant également un chien en paillon, sur émail bleu foncé décoré de guirlandes de fleurs émaillées brillantes, le revers décoré de la même façon et portant l'inscription : d'amitier, le couvercle à charnière s'ouvrant pour révéler un intérieur équipé postérieurement d'une paire de ciseaux et d'un étui à aiguille, ainsi que d'une aiguille et d'une râpe à langue, apparemment non poinçonné

Long. 12.5 cm ; 4 15/16in long