View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Collier turquoises et perles fines | Turquoise and natural pearl necklace.

Collier turquoises et perles fines | Turquoise and natural pearl necklace

October 3, 02:58 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Figurant un serpent se mordant la queue, les écailles ciselées, le fermoir formant la tête sertie de cabochons de turquoise réhaussés de perles fines boutons, les yeux ornés de pierres rouges, circonférence intérieure 360 mm environ, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 14K (585°/00) et l'argent (800°/00), poids brut 77.92 g; fin du 19ème siècle.

Designed as a snake biting its tail, the scales finely chiselled, the clasp designed as the head set with cabochons turquoise highlighted with button-shaped natural pearls, the eyes set with red stones, inner circumference approximately 360mm, French import assay marks for 14 carat gold and silver, gross weight 77.92 grams; late 19th century.