View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. A set of four Italian silver candlesticks, probably Brescia, circa 1780 | Ensemble de quatre flambeaux en argent, probablement Brescia (Italie), vers 1780.

A set of four Italian silver candlesticks, probably Brescia, circa 1780 | Ensemble de quatre flambeaux en argent, probablement Brescia (Italie), vers 1780

November 16, 03:39 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

A set of four Italian silver candlesticks, probably Brescia, circa 1780

each standing on a base embossed with water flowers on a matted background, the faceted stem base, topped by a frieze of beads, the socket with channels also topped by a frieze of beads

Height 8 4/5in., 42.22 oz

__________________________________________________________

Ensemble de quatre flambeaux en argent, probablement Brescia (Italie), vers 1780

chacun reposant sur une base repoussée de feuilles d'eau sur fond amati, la base du fût à facettes, sommé d'une frise de perles, le binet à canaux également sommé d'une frise de perles

Haut. 22,3 cm, 1,197 g.

Le poinçon de l'orfèvre est peu lisible mais pourrait être celui de Pietro Zini ou Stefano Marchi (Roberto Dabbene, Argenti italiani del Settecento, Edizioni Malavasi, 2000, n° 965 et 967).