View full screen - View 1 of Lot 8. A circular tortoiseshell box insert with a miniature signed Berjon, Paris, circa 1785 | Boîte ronde en écaille sertie d'une miniature signée Berjon, Paris, vers 1785.

A circular tortoiseshell box insert with a miniature signed Berjon, Paris, circa 1785 | Boîte ronde en écaille sertie d'une miniature signée Berjon, Paris, vers 1785

November 16, 02:08 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

A circular tortoiseshell box insert with a miniature signed Berjon, Paris, circa 1785

the cover insert with a miniature representing a head-and-shoulder portrait of a woman signed Berjon on the right, in gilt-bronze frame with foliage Greek fretwork

________________________________________________________________________

Boîte ronde en écaille sertie d'une miniature signée Berjon, Paris, vers 1785

le couvercle serti d'une miniature représentant une femme en buste signée Berjon à droite, dans un cadre en bronze doré à motif de grecques feuillagées

Diam. 2 3/4in. ; Diam. 7 cm