November 16, 02:08 PM GMT
1,000 - 1,500 EUR
A circular tortoiseshell box insert with a miniature signed Berjon, Paris, circa 1785
the cover insert with a miniature representing a head-and-shoulder portrait of a woman signed Berjon on the right, in gilt-bronze frame with foliage Greek fretwork
________________________________________________________________________
Boîte ronde en écaille sertie d'une miniature signée Berjon, Paris, vers 1785
le couvercle serti d'une miniature représentant une femme en buste signée Berjon à droite, dans un cadre en bronze doré à motif de grecques feuillagées
Diam. 2 3/4in. ; Diam. 7 cm