November 16, 03:31 PM GMT
2,600 - 3,600 EUR
A French silver flatware set comprising 12 table forks, 12 table spoons, 12 coffee spoons and 6 salt spoons engraved with same armorial, different makers, Paris circa 1780 and Montpellier, 1776-1777
thread pattern, the handles engraved with armorials with Marquess coronet, the table forks and spoons, Paris, the coffee spoons Jean-Pierre Miston, Montpellier, 1776-1777, the salt spoons with marks difficult to read, probably the same than those pf coffee-spoons
93.69 oz
(42)
________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble de 12 couverts, 12 cuillères à café et 6 pelles à sel aux mêmes armes en argent, différents orfèvres, Paris, vers 1780 et Montpellier, 1776-1777
modèle filet, les spatules gravées d'armoiries timbrées d'une couronne de marquis, comprenant 12 fourchettes de table, 12 cuillères de table, au poinçon de Paris, 12 cuillères à café et 6 pelles à sel, modèle sans épaulement, les cuillères à café par Jean-Pierre Miston, Montpellier, 1776-1777, les pelles à sel, poinçons difficilement lisibles, probablement identiques à ceux des cuillères à café
2.656 g.
(42)