November 20, 02:54 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
A set of 12 silver plates, Martial Gauthier, Paris, 1888-1902
with 6 lobes, the border with laurel leaves and berries, engraved with coat-of-arms under a helmet
Ensemble de 12 assiettes en argent par Martial Gauthier, Paris, 1888-1902
à 6 lobes, le bord mouluré d'une frise de feuilles et baies de lauriers, le marli gravé d'armoiries timbrées d'un cimier
Diam. 22,9 cm, 6192 g ; 8¾ in. , 299 oz 2 dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
These plates are engraved with the coat-of-arms of the Schmid family, probably from Hungary or German-Switzerland. This is one of the oldest families of master glassmakers from the 16th century to the present day. These plates were probably ordered by Ernest Schmid (1843-1938), a master glassmaker from Vannes-le-Chatel. He married Marie-Hortense Thouvenin in 1868 in Troisfontaines (Moselle).
Ces assiettes sont gravées aux armes de la famille Schmid probablement issue de Hongrie ou de Suisse alémanique. Il s'agit d'une des plus ancienens familles de maîtres-verriers du XVIe siècle à nos jours. Ces assiettes ont probablement été commandées par Ernest Schmid (1843-1938) maître-verrier à Vannes-le-Chatel. Il a épousé en 1868 à Troisfontaines (Moselle) Marie-Hortense Thouvenin.