Pair of busts of Henri VI and Marie de' Medici | Henri IV et Marie de Médicis
November 16, 01:38 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
After Barthélémy Prieur (1536 - 1611)
French, 17th/ 18th century,
Pair of busts of Henri VI and Marie de' Medici
bronze, dark brown patina; on antique green marble bases
H. (bronze) 25.5cm., 10 in.; (overall) 29cm., 11⅜ in.
(2)
____________________________________________
D'après Barthélémy Prieur (1536 - 1611)
France, XVIIe / XVIIIe siècle
Henri IV et Marie de Médicis
paire de bustes demi-nature en bronze à patine brun foncé ; sur des plinthes en marbre vert antique
H. (bronze) 25,5 cm, 10 in. ; H. (totale) 29 cm, 11 ⅜ in.
(2)
In recent decades, the scholar Regina Seelig-Teuwen has conducted extensive research on Prieur's statuettes, including the King and Queen, which has expanded our knowledge of Prieur's sustained popularity well after his death and the existence of later casts of his most revered models. The refined details in Marie Medicis' hair and in the King’s uniform suggest a later dating of the casts, probably late 17th/ 18th century.
RELATED LITERATURE
G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat., Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 126-127, nos. 23 and 24.
Au cours des dernières décennies, l'universitaire Regina Seelig-Teuwen a mené des recherches approfondies sur les statuettes de Prieur, y compris celles d'Henri IV et Marie de Médicis, ce qui a permis de mieux comprendre la popularité de Prieur bien après sa mort, ainsi que l'existence de fontes plus tardifs de ses modèles les plus vénérés. Les détails précis des cheveux de Marie Médicis et de l'uniforme du Roi suggèrent une datation plus tardive des présents bustes, probablement à la fin du XVIIe/XVIIIe siècle.
RÉFÉRENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE
G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, cat. exp., Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 126-127, n° 23 et24.