View full screen - View 1 of Lot 149.  Chaise Ginkgo.

Claude Lalanne

Chaise Ginkgo

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Ginkgo chair

2000

Patinated aluminum

Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE, numbered 5/8 H and dated 2000 on a mount and with the foundry's mark FIGINI fondeur on a leg

78 x 58,5 x 58 cm ; 30 ¾ x 23 x 22 ⅞ in.

Claude Lalanne

Chaise Ginkgo

2000

Aluminium patiné

Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 5/8 H et daté 2000 sur un montant et avec le cachet FIGINI fondeur sur un pied

Private collection, United States

Private collection, États-Unis

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 130-131

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 266-267

Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne : art, work, life, New York, 2012, p. 158 and 200

Adrian Danatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of dreams, New York 2018, pp. 167-169, 222 and 223

Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne : art, work, life, New York, 2012, p. 158 et 200

Adrian Danatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of dreams, New York 2018, pp. 167-169, 222 et 223