Berluti : The Art of Craftsmanship*

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Berluti | Porsche, Bag and Driving Shoes (Porsche, Sac et Souliers de Conduite) [3 Items /Articles].

Berluti | Porsche, Bag and Driving Shoes (Porsche, Sac et Souliers de Conduite) [3 Items /Articles]

May 7, 01:01 PM GMT

175,000 - 225,000 EUR

BERLUTI | PORSCHE, BAG AND DRIVING SHOES [3 ITEMS]

This Porsche Targa 911 is steeped Berluti savoir-faire, with the Maison expertise expressed in an extensive customisation that still respects the original design. Upholstery, sheathing and patina coordinate beautifully in this one-of-a-kind vehicle; it also comes with special accessories, including a pair of driving shoes and a weekend bag, all essentials for any car enthusiast. The car is being sold with a complimentary bag and pair of shoes.

PORSCHE TARGA 2.4S 1973 VERSION

•       2.4S engine: Air-cooled flat six-cylinder. 2.4 litre mechanical Fuel injection. 190hp.

•       Amongst the most desirable of the early Porsche 911s must certainly be the 1973 911 S 2.4-litre, the final production year of the elegant long-bonnet/narrow bumper F-series, along with the ’73-only Carrera RS.

•       Despite the increased displacement of the 2.7-litre RS, this 2.4-litre S shares many of the same features of the 2.7, such as the new and stronger 915 gearbox, light aluminium brake callipers, a front-mounted oil cooler, and the optional 85-litre plastic fuel tank that was only found in the RS.

•       Of course, the quality and performance of the 2.4 S in relation to price of the 2.7 RS makes this an unbeatable opportunity.

•       The 1973 911 saw the old Type 901 “dog-leg” transmission replaced by the stronger Type 915, which utilized a standard “H” shift pattern. Contemporary road tests demonstrated that the new 911 S was capable of a 0–60 sprint in just 7.8 seconds. It could cover a standing quarter mile in 16.3 seconds and top out at 142 miles an hour. This was dazzling performance for an otherwise very tractable street car of that period. Befitting its high-performance capability, the ’73 S was equipped with a special front valance to help control airflow beneath the chassis.

•       The first fully customised car created by Berluti. All work performed in France with the combined savoir-faire of Berluti’s colourists and an expert upholsterer.

Noteworthy interior customisation details:

•       Leather-trimmed dashboard with open seam and double top-stitching

•       Bouclé wool floor mats with English-style border

•       Venezia patinated leather driver heel pad

•       Hand-stitched leather-sheathed gear shift knob

•       Targa roof in alpaca with leather headliner with fold seams

•       Front boot interior and engine compartment trim in Venezia leather

•       “Berluti Paris” signature on glove compartment door. “B” logo on steering wheel and key fob.

JOUR OFF GM BAG

The large model of the Jour-Off bag is a natural companion for weekend excursions. Though its dimensions easily carry most of your personal belongings, its compact design, numerous pockets, lightweight and flexible design, along with a removable shoulder strap, make it an ideal travel companion.

Outer features: One zipped flat pocket; Double metal zipped closure; One hidden key cover and 1 padlock; Strap included

Inner features: Two flat pockets, One zipped pocket

Material: Venezia Gloria Calf Leather / Microfibre Lining

Colour: Tobacco Bis

Hardware: Brass hardware with 'antic silver' finish

Dimensions: 30 by 56 by 24 cm

DRIVING SHOES S3723 SATURNIN ST TROPEZ

The Lunare last borrows and reinterprets the longer lines of the Saturnin to offer these elegantly refined, streamlined driving shoes. Berluti is boldly innovative in its reinterpretation of this menswear classic. Inspired by motorsport legend Enzo Ferrari, the retro, sleek look of these driving shoes recalls those worn by racing drivers in the 1950s. Single piece of leather on the lower section. Hand-stitched upper.

Material: Venezia Leather

Color: Tobacco Bis

Size: 8,5

Sole: Sole Injected with rubber spikes

Shoetrees: No

BERLUTI | PORSCHE, SAC ET SOULIERS DE CONDUITE [3 ARTICLES]

C’est tout le savoir-faire Berluti qui se traduit dans cette Porsche Targa 911 offrant une personnalisation aboutie mais dans le respect du modèle d’origine. Sellerie, gainage et patine s’expriment en toute harmonie dans cette voiture unique, qui accompagnée de ses accessoires, une paire de souliers de conduite et un sac weekend, deviendra un must have de tout passionné d’automobile. La voiture est vendue avec un sac et une paire de souliers de conduite complémentaire.

PORSCHE VERSION TARGA 2.4S 1973

•       Caractéristiques moteur de la 2.4S: Moteur 6 cylindres à plat « flat 6 » refroidi par air. Cylindrée 2.4 litres à injection. Puissance 190 chevaux.

•       Parmi les plus recherchées des premières Porsche 911, il faut certainement citer la 911 S 2.4 litres de 1973, dernière année de production de l'élégante série F à capot long / pare-chocs étroit, avec la seule Carrera RS de '73.

•       Cette S2.4L partage bon nombre de caractéristique par rapport à la RS de 2.7L (mise à part une plus grosse cylindrée) : la nouvelle boîte de vitesses 915 plus robuste, des étriers de frein en aluminium léger, un refroidisseur d'huile à l'avant et un réservoir de carburant en plastique optionnel de 85 litres que l’on ne retrouvait que dans la RS.

•       Bien entendu, la qualité et les performances de la 2.4 S par rapport au prix de la 2.7 RS en fait une opportunité imbattable.

•       La 911 de 1973 a vu l’ancienne transmission du type 901 «à pattes» remplacée par la plus puissante, le type 915, qui utilisait un schéma standard de changement de vitesse «H». Des essais sur route contemporains ont montré que la nouvelle 911 S pouvait atteindre un sprint de 0 à 60 en seulement 7,8 secondes. Il pourrait parcourir un quart de mile en 16,3 secondes et atteindre 142 miles à l'heure. Ce fut une performance éblouissante pour une voiture par ailleurs très docile de cette période. Convenant à ses hautes performances, la ’73 S était équipée d’une cantonnière spéciale permettant de contrôler le flux d’air sous le châssis.

•       La 1ère voiture entièrement personnalisée créée par Berluti. Toutes les opérations réalisées en France, par les coloristes et les selliers Berluti

Détails de personnalisation notables:

•       Tableau de bord recouvert de cuir avec couture ouverte et double surpiqure

•       Tapis de sol en laine bouclée avec bordure à l’anglaise

•       Talonnette conducteur en cuir Venezia patiné

•       Pommeau de vitesse gainé avec points mains

•       Toit Targa en alpaga avec ciel de toit en cuir avec coutures de pliage

•       Garnissage intérieur du coffre avant et du compartiment moteur en cuir Venezia

•       Signature « Berluti Paris » sur le couvercle de boîte à gants. Rappel « B » sur le volant et le porte-clé.

SAC JOUR OFF GM

Le grand modèle du sac Jour-Off est parfait pour les départs en week-end. Bien que ses dimensions permettent de transporter la plupart de vos effets personnels, son format peu encombrant, ses nombreuses poches, sa légèreté, sa souplesse et sa bandoulière amovible l’imposent comme un accessoire de voyage idéal.

Caractéristiques extérieures: Une poche plate zippée; Double fermeture zippée en métal; Un cache-clé et un cadenas ; Bandoulière inclus

Caractéristiques intérieures: Deux poches plates; Une poche zippée

Matière: cuir de veau Venezia Gloria / doublure en microfibre

Couleur: Tobacco Bis

Pièces Métalliques: laiton, finition « argent vieilli »

Dimensions: 30 x 56 x 24 cm

SOULIERS DE CONDUITE S3723 SATURNIN ST TROPEZ

La forme Lunare réinterprète les lignes allongées du modèle Saturnin pour proposer des souliers de conduite purs et élégants. Berluti innove avec audace en revisitant ce classique pour homme. Inspiré de la légende du sport automobile Enzo Ferrari, le look rétro épuré de ces souliers de conduite rappelle ceux des pilotes de course des années 50. Section inférieure formée d’une seule pièce de cuir. Tige cousue main.

Matière: cuir Venezia

Couleur: Tobacco Bis

Pointure: 8,5/42,5

Semelle: gomme injectée d’inserts

Embauchoirs: non

Please see Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

[PORSCHE: used and restored/ utilisé et restauré

BAG AND DRIVING SHOES: Items are new / SAC ET SOULIERS DE CONDUITE: Les articles sont neufs]