View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Doppelobjekte (Double Objects).

Joseph Beuys

Doppelobjekte (Double Objects)

October 17, 05:45 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Joseph Beuys

1921 - 1986

glass, wood, and metal display case containing (left to right):

  • Irish Object, stamped Hauptstrom and signed with pencil on adhesive label (on the right mule), pair of felt mules, Irish peat and band-aid, executed in 1985
  • Element, signed, titled ELEMENT and numbered 20/50 (on a label), one copper plate and one iron plate, executed in 1982, this work is number 20 from an edition of 50
  • Brustwarze (Nipples), bronze, patinated with brass wires, executed in 1984, this work is the prototype for an edition of 25 plus V plus 6 artist's proofs
  • Celtic + ~~~~, stamped Hauptstrom on film tin, 16 mm film (Film (Super 8), b/w, sound, 25 min), glass bottle with gelatin, cork lid closed with beeswax, executed in 1971, this work exists outside of an edition of 100
  • Poison, signed and numbered 59/100 (on an adhesive label on the bottom of the original box); numbered twice 59/100 (on the lid), stamped (on the bottom), painted flask, mirror plated on the inside, iodine crystal, executed in 1974, this work is number 59 from an edition of 100
  • Samurai-Schwert (Samurai Sword), two rolls of felt with steel blade, executed in 1983, this work exists outside of an edition of 30

overall: 206 x 220 x 50 cm; 81 ⅛ x 86 ⅝ x 19 ¾ in.

Executed in 1985, this vitrine was assembled by Joseph Beuys.

_________________________________________________________

Joseph Beuys

1921 - 1986

vitrine en verre, bois et métal contenant (de gauche à droite) :

  • Irish Object, estampillé Hauptstrom et signé au crayon (sur une étiquette dans la chaussure droite), paire de mules en feutre, tourbe irlandaise, pansement, exécuté en 1985
  • Element, signé, titré ELEMENT et numéroté 20/50 (sur une étiquette) plaque de cuivre et plaque de fer, exécutée en 1982, cette œuvre est le numéro 20 d'une édition en 50 exemplaires
  • Brustwarze (Nipples), bronze patiné avec des fils de laiton, exécutée en 1984, cette oeuvre est le prototype d'une édition en 25 exemplaires plus V plus 6 épreuves d'artiste
  • Celtic + ~~~~, estampillé Hauptstrom sur la boîte du film, film 16 mm (Film (Super 8), n/b, son, 25 min), bouteille en verre remplie de gélatine, couvercle en liège fermé avec de la cire d'abeille, exécutée en 1971, cette œuvre est une épreuve à part d'une édition en 100 exemplaires
  • Poison, signé et numéroté 59/100 (sur une étiquette adhésive au fond de la boîte d'origine); numéroté deux fois 59/100 (sur le couvercle), estampillé (sur le fond), flacon peint, intérieur en miroir plaqué, cristal d'iode, exécutée en 1974, cette œuvre est le numéro 59 d'une édition en 100 exemplaires
  • Samurai-Schwert (Samurai Sword), deux rouleaux de feutre avec lame en acier, exécutée en 1983, cette œuvre est une épreuve à part d'une édition en 30 exemplaires

ensemble: 206 x 220 x 50 cm; 81 ⅛ x 86 ⅝ x 19 ¾ in.

Exécutée en 1985, cette vitrine a été assemblée par Joseph Beuys.

Acquired directly from the artist in 1985

Munich, Schellmann Art Gallery, Eine farbige Welt. Objekte, Plastiken, Drucke. 1970-1986 (A Colorful World. Objects, Sculptures, Prints. 1970-1986), June 2011; catalogue, no. 27, pp 74-77, illustrated in colour

Pantin, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Joseph Beuys Iphigenie, October 2012 - February 2013; catalogue, no. 17, pp. 90-93, illustrated in colour

Jörg Schellmann, Bernd Klüser, Joseph Beuys: Multiples, Munich 1974, no. 35, n.p., illustrated (another example)

Jörg Schellmann, Bernd Klüser, Joseph Beuys: Catalogue Raisonné Multiples and Prints 1965-77, Munich 1977, no. 35, n.p., illustrated (another example)

Jörg Schellmann, Bernd Klüser, Joseph Beuys: Multiples, Catalogue Raisonné Multiples and Prints 1965-80, Munich 1980, no. 35, n.p., illustrated (another example)

Jörg Schellmann, Joseph Beuys: Multiples, Catalogue Raisonné of Multiples and Prints 1965-85, Munich 1985, no. 35, 146, 339, 363, 387, n.p., illustrated (other examples)

Jörg Schellmann, Joseph Beuys: The Multiples, Catalogue Raisonné of Multiples and Prints, Munich 1997, no. 37, 465, 467, 554, pp. 78-79, 355, 357, 404, illustrated in colour (other examples)

Schellmann Art and ars publicata (ed. Jörg Schellmann and Nanke Schellmann), Joseph Beuys – The Multiples Catalogue raisonné of multiples and prints 1965 – 1986, 9th edition 2022, no. 37, 164, 465, 467, 554, illustrated in colour (online)