Contemporary Art | Milan
Contemporary Art | Milan
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION
June 16, 02:41 PM GMT
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
ALBERTO MAGNELLI
1888 - 1971
PEINTURE
signed and dated 58; signed and dated 1958 on the reverse
(firmato e datato 58; firmato e datato 1958 sul retro
olio su tela)
cm 41x33; inches 16.14 by 12.99
Framed (con cornice): cm 51,5x43,6x6; inches 20.27 by 17.16 by 2.3
To view shipping calculator, please click here
Private Collection, Paris
Private Collection
Private Collection, Rome
"Magnelli painstakingly constructs a difficult relationship between the parts in his images, dialectically balanced between centripetal and centrifugal tensions, in a temporary volatility of connections that neither denies nor affirms, but offers itself up in its instability, in the delicate uncertainty of its static fragility. In a state that Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco called the 'construction of destruction'."
Luciano Caramel, in Alberto Magnelli. Retrospettiva, Milan 2001-2002, exhibition catalogue, p. 19
"Magnelli faticosamente costruisce nelle sue immagini un difficile rapporto tra le parti, dialetticamente equilibrato tra tensioni centripete e centrifughe, in una provvisorietà, in una volatilità di nessi che non nega né afferma, ma si offre nella sua instabilità, nell'aleatoria incertezza della sua fragilità statica. In uno stato che Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco ha definito 'costruzione di una distruzione'."