Mary Magdalen | Marie Madeleine
No reserve
November 14, 03:05 PM GMT
6,000 - 10,000 EUR
Antwerp School, 16th Century
Mary Magdalen
Oil on panel
49,9 x 35,3 cm ; 19⅝ by 13⅞ in.
____________________________________________
Ecole d'Anvers du XVIe siècle
Marie Madeleine
Huile sur panneau
Collection Mrs Evered;
Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 22 November 1902, lot 45 (as Lucas Cranach);
Where bought by Martin Rikoff, Paris;
His sale, Christie's, London, 27 November 1908, lot 128 (as Lucas Cranach);
Where bought by de Quinto;
Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 16 November 1973, lot 126 (as Master of the Mansi Magdalen);
Where bought by Robert Finck, Brussels;
Anonymous sale, Christie’s, Paris, 27 November 2002, lot 1 (as Attributed to Cornelis Engebrechtsz);
Private collection, Vienna.
Collection de Mrs Evered ;
Vente anonyme, Christie's, Londres, 22 novembre 1902, lot 45 (comme Lucas Cranach) ;
Où acquis par Martin Rikoff, Paris ;
Sa vente, Christie's, Londres, 27 novembre 1908, lot 128 (comme Lucas Cranach) ;
Où acquis par de Quinto ;
Vente anonyme, Christie's, Londres, 16 novembre 1973, lot 126 (comme Maître de la Madeleine Mansi) ;
Où acquis par Robert Finck, Bruxelles ;
Vente anonyme, Christie’s, Paris, 27 novembre 2002, lot 1 (comme Attribué à Cornelis Engebrechtsz) ;
Collection particulière, Vienne.