June 23, 03:45 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
A gilt-bronze mounted and kingwood commode, French Régence, circa 1720, stamped 'I.D' for Jacques Denizot
opening with three drawers, on four curved feet, with a brèche d'Alep marble top (some mounts were replaced, the marble top was restored)
Height. 35½in. width 57½in. depth 26¾in. ; Haut. 90 cm, larg. 146 cm, prof. 68 cm
____________________________________________
Commode en placage de bois de violette et bronze doré d'époque Régence, vers 1720, estampillée "I. D" pour Jacques Denizot
ouvrant à trois tiroirs sur deux rangs, reposant sur quatre pieds cambrés terminés par des sabots figurant des pattes de lion, dessus de marbre brèche d'Alep (certains bronzes rapportés, le marbre restauré)