June 26, 03:37 PM GMT
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
An important Austrian silver tureen, cover, liner and stand, Georg Hahn, Vienna, 1793
The oval stand border applied with an ivy frieze, decorated with two cartouches, one representing Pâris Judgment, the other probably Vulcan forging Athena’s shield, separated by two large rectangular cartouches decorated with foliage mid-body figures holding a cup and an olive-tree branch around an athénienne, the plain body, the upper part applied with a frieze of palmettes and stylized flowers, resting on four paw feet, the lid with an oak foliage finial resting on a laurel leaves terrace, double foliage handles
Length 17¾in.; Height 17⅛in.; Weight 321.5oz
Importante terrine couverte, sa doublure et son présentoir en argent par Georg Hahn, Vienne, 1793
le présentoir ovale à bord appliqué d’une frise de lierre, orné de deux cartouches représentant des personnages vêtus à l’Antique, l’un figurant le Jugement de Pâris, l’autre probablement Vulcain forgeant le bouclier d’Athéna, séparés par de grands cartouches rectangulaires à décor de personnages à mi-corps feuillagé tenant une coupe et un rameau d’olivier autour d’une athénienne, le corps uni, la partie haute appliquée d’une frise de palmettes et fleurs stylisées, reposant sur quatre pieds-griffes, le couvercle à prise en feuillage de chêne reposant sur une terrasse de feuilles de laurier, les anses doubles feuillagées
Long. 45 cm ; Haut. 43,5 cm ; Poids 10 kg
Albert-Casimir of Sachsen-Teschen, Duke of Teschen (1738-1822) was the son of Frederick-Augustus II Elector of Saxony, also known as Augustus III King of Poland, and Marie Josepha of Austria. One of his sisters, Maria Josepha of Saxony, Dauphine of France, was the mother of the future King Louis XVI. In 1766, the Duke married Maria Christina of Austria, daughter of Empress Maria Theresa of Austria, Queen of Bohemia and Hungary and consequently sister of Queen Marie-Antoinette. After her death in 1798, Albert ordered a stunning cenotaph for her in Vienna by Canova, influenced by Caius Cestius pyramid in Rome.
Initially Governor of Hungary from 1765 to 1780, the Duke was then appointed Governor of the Austrian Netherlands from 1780 to 1794. During this period, he began to gather an immense art collection, which he moved from Brussels to Vienna in 1793 under pressure from the French Revolution.
Between 1779 and 1782, he had a sumptuous silver service of over 350 pieces made in Vienna by Ignaz Joseph Würth. This rare service, which has largely survived to the present day, can host 24 guests, and gives us an idea of the sophisticated banquets attended by the Imperial family and the Court. This first service is illustrated in Wolfram Koeppe, Vienna circa 1780, An Imperial Silver Service Rediscovered, 2010.
Around 1790, the Duke of Teschen commissioned a second silver service, also in Vienna, but this time shared with the silversmith Georg Hahn. A terrine from this service is in the collection of the Prince of Lichtenstein in Vaduz and is illustrated in the same book, p. 79, fig. 57. Another is in the collection of the Museum of Applied Arts (Museum für Angewandte Kunst), Vienna (inv. GO 1817). Other pieces from the service by Georg Hahn dated 1789 were exhibited at the Maastricht Fair in 2009 on the stand of Albert Vandervelden, la Mésangère.
These silver plates and tureen are part of the second Saxe-Teschen service.
After the death of his wife in 1798, the Duke devoted all his time to his collection, which he eventually bequeathed to his nephew and adopted son Charles, Archduke of Austria and Duke of Teschen, third son of the late Emperor Leopold II. The service passed by inheritance from the Dukes of Sachsen-Teschen to Baron Paul Waldbott-Bassenheim, and was sold at the Fischer Gallery, Lucerne, in 1947.
Albert-Casimir de Saxe-Teschen, duc de Teschen (1738-1822) est le fils de Frédéric-Auguste II électeur de Saxe également connu comme Auguste III roi de Pologne et de Marie-Josèphe d'Autriche. L’une de ses sœurs, Marie-Josèphe, dauphine de France est la mère du futur Louis XVI. En 1766, le duc épouse Marie-Christine d’Autriche, fille de l’impératrice Marie-Thérèse d’Autriche reine de Bohème et de Hongrie et par conséquent sœur de la Reine Marie-Antoinette. A sa mort en 1798, Albert commanda un extraordinaire cénotaphe à Canova à Vienne, inspiré de la pyramide de Caius Cestius à Rome.
D’abord gouverneur de Hongrie de 1765 à 1780, le duc sera ensuite nommé gouverneur des Pays-Bas autrichiens de 1780 à 1794. Au cours de cette période, il commencera à assembler une immense collection d’art qu’il déplacera de Bruxelles à Vienne en 1793 sous la pression de la Révolution française.
Entre 1779 et 1782 il fit notamment fabriquer à Vienne un somptueux service de plus de 350 pièces en argent par l’orfèvre Ignaz Joseph Würth. Pouvant accueillir 24 convives, ce rare service ayant en grande partie survécu jusqu’à nos jours nous donne une idée des banquets raffinés auxquels la famille impériale et son entourage participait. Ce premier service est illustré dans Wolfram Koeppe, Vienna circa 1780, An Imperial Silver Service Rediscovered, 2010.
Vers 1790, le duc de Teschen commanda un second service en argent, toujours à Vienne, mais cette fois partagé avec l’orfèvre Georg Hahn. Une terrine de ce service figure dans la collection du Prince de Lichtenstein à Vaduz et est illustrée dans le même ouvrage, p. 79, fig. 57. Une autre figure dans les collections du Musée d’Arts Appliqués (Museum für Angewandte Kunst), Vienne, inv. GO 1817. D’autres pièces du service par Georg Hahn et datant de 1789 étaient exposées à la foire de Maastricht en 2009 sur le stand d’Albert Vandervelden, la Mésangère.
Ces assiettes et cette soupière en argent font partie du second service Saxe-Teschen.
Après le décès de son épouse en 1798, le duc se consacra pleinement à sa collection qu’il finira par léguer à son neveu et fils adoptif Charles, archiduc d'Autriche et duc de Teschen, troisième fils de feu l’empereur Léopold II. Ce service est passé par héritage des ducs de Saxe-Teschen au baron Paul Waldbott-Bassenheim, puis fut vendu à la galerie Fischer, Lucerne, en 1947.